CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I81008

Charles Santarelli
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear jacket for girls’ wear from Macau

Dear Mr. Santarelli:

In your letter dated April 30, 2002, written on behalf of Fox Hollow Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style L4/7564 is an unlined garment, styled by a full-front, zippered opening, by a shirt-type collar, by a rib-knitted waistband, by rib-knitted cuffs of long sleeves, and by a closed pocket at the chest area of each of the fronts. The fronts of this garment are manufactured from fleece fabric of 80% cotton/20% polyester, and the remainder of the garment is manufactured from denim fabric of 96% cotton/4% spandex.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…, windbreakers and similar articles…, other than those of heading 6204, …of cotton, other, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 9 per cent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division